National U19 Championship to begin from Monday | Press Release


  • Schedule and squads from 12-team tournament also announced
  • Players born on or after 1 September 2003 have been selected following performances in last year’s U19 events as well as this year’s CA Divisional 50-over event
  • Schedule is attached here
  • Urdu version of the media release attached here

Lahore, 24 July 2022Twelve sides of six Cricket Associations will be again in action when they lock horns in the National U19 Championship (three-day event) in Karachi from 25 July to 23 August. The 12 sides have earlier featured in the National U19 Cup (one-day tournament) that was won by Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Whites beating Central Punjab Blues by five wickets in the final on 8 July.

Six Blues squads have been placed in Pool A, while six Whites squads are in Pool B. The matches are scheduled to take place at UBL Sports Complex, Rashid Latif Academy, NBP Sports Complex, TMC Ground, KCA Stadium and Hanif Mohammad HPC Ground. The final of the tournament will be played between the top team from each group from 20 to 23 August at the UBL Sports Complex.

The PCB also confirms the 12 squads for the tournament. Performances of players in the recently concluded Cricket Associations Divisional U19 Tournament were also taken into consideration. The performers from last year’s National U19 tournaments who are still eligible to feature in the age-group event were also considered for the forthcoming tournament.

Squads:

Balochistan U19 Blues: Ikramullah Tareen (Captain) (Quetta), Sajjad Ali (Loralai), Adnan Iqbal (Khuzdar), Arbaz Khan (Lasbela), Basit Ali (Naseerabad), Ejaz Ahmed (Killa Abdullah), Ghazi Khan (Loralai), Israrullah (Naseerabad), Muhammad Qasim (Quetta), Muhammad Uzair (Naseerabad), Muhammad Yousaf (Loralai), Shahid Ali (Sibi), Sham Raiz Khan (Pishin), Yasir Khan (Quetta) and Zohaib Khan Shanzaib (Loralai)

Reserve players: Abu Bakar (Lasbela), Arslan Khan (Lasbela), Gohar Khan (Lasbela), Obaidullah (Quetta) and Sayed Yasir Shah (Pishin)

Coaching staff: Raj Hans (head coach), Aslam Sheikh (assistant coach)

Balochistan U19 Whites: Mohammad Siddique (Captain) (Chaman), Abdul Haseeb (Gwadar), Abdul Saboor (Pishin), Akhtar Altaf (Turbat), Dunya Khan (Loralai), Ehsanullah (Loralai), Hikmatullah (Loralai), Huzaifa Gul (Quetta), Jahangir Khan (Loralai), Mohsin Ali (Lasbela), Mohammad Aqdas (Quetta), Qurban Ali (Pishin), Siraj Mehboob (Panjgur), Syed Hanzala (Chaman) and Tanveer Khan (Loralai)

Reserve players: Imran Zahid (Turbat), Inamullah (Quetta), Majid Ali (Sibi), Perviz Ahmad (Sibi) and Usman Ghani (Quetta)

Coaching staff: Habib Baloch (head coach), Mazher Dinari (assistant coach)

Central Punjab U19 Blues: Obaid Shahid (Captain) (Lahore), Afzal Manzoor (Nankanasahib), Ali Raza (Sheikhupura), Ali Asfand (Faisalabad), Arham Nawab (Faisalabad), Ayub Khan (Mandibahauddin), Azan Awais (Sialkot), Farhan Yousuf (Lahore), Hammad Liaqat (Lahore), Mohammad Maaz (Faisalabad), Mohammad Maooz (Lahore), Mohammad Zeeshan (Faisalabad), Muhammad Waqas (Faisalabad), Tayyab Arif (Sialkot), and Zoraiz Wafa Gill (Mandibahauddin)

Reserves: Ameer Hassan (Sialkot), Moosa Azeem (Sialkot), Saria Khan (Mianwali), Shaban Saeed (Jaranwala) and Zain- ul-Abideen (Gujranwala)

Coaching staff: Muhammad Ashraf (head coach), Aamir Sajjad (assistant coach)

Central Punjab U19 Whites: Hafiz Usman Nadeem (Captain) (Lahore), Abdul Rehman (Faisalabad), Ahmad Bilal (Faisalabad), Ali Dilshad (Lahore), Ali Razzaq (Lahore), Ali Zoraiz Asif (Lahore), Faraz Ahmad (Sheikhupura), Hassan Ali (Faisalabad), Kaif Ali (Gujranwala), Mohammad Ibtisam Rehman (Sargodha), Moiz Rana (Lahore), Samama Riaz (Faisalabad), Syed Hassan Gillani (Sialkot), Usman Shahid (Lahore) and Waqas Abbas (Faisalabad)

Reserve players: Abu Marsad (Lahore), Akash Hayat (Faisalabad), Muneeb Wasif (Lahore), Usama Zahid (Lahore) and Zeeshan Sikandar (Mandibahuddin)

Coaching staff: Mansoor Amjad (head coach), Ashraf Ali (assistant coach)

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa U19 Blues: Muhammed Zulkifl (Captain) (Charsada), Abu Bakkar (Lower Dir), Afaq Khan (Mardan), Haseeb Khan (Peshawar), Hilal Ahmed (Swat), Ihtisham-ul-Haq (Lower Dir), Jamshed Ali (Peshawar), Khubaib Khalil (Kohat), Maaz Habib Khan (Mardan), Muhammed Farooq (Mohmand), Muhammed Shoaib (Peshawar), Muhammed Shoaib (D.I Khan), Muhammed Zubair (Peshawar), Muhammed Zubair (Khyber), and Wazdan Khan (Kohat)

Reserve players: Ansarullah (Peshawar), Haris Khan (Peshawar), Ismail Khan (D.I Khan), Riazullah (Khyber) and Ubaidullah (Khyber)

Coaching staff: Riffatullah Mohmand (head coach), Muhammad Siddique (assistant coach)

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa U19 Whites: Abbas Ali (Captain) (Peshawar), Afkar Durrani (Dir Lower), Ahmad Hussain (Peshawar), Aimal Khan (Mohmand), Ayaz Khan (Mardan), Jawad Ali (Charsada), Mohammad Irfan (Peshawar), Mohammad Salman (Khyber), Mohammad Tahir (Peshawar), Shahzaib Khan (Mansehra), Sherdil Khan (Swat), Shuja Zaheer (Abbottabad), Tahir Ali (Swabi), Yasir Ahmed (Swabi) and Zubair Shinwari (Khyber)

Reserve players: Arafat Khan (Peshawar), Adnan Ahmed (Bajour), Muhammed Riazullah (Lower Dir), Uzairullah (Peshawar) and Salar Ahmed (Haripur)

Coaching Staff: Aftab Khan (head coach), Sajid Shah (assistant coach)

Northern U19 Blues: Shamyl Hussain (Captain) (Islamabad), Abdullah Amin (Jhelum), Abidullah (Islamabad), Affan Ishaq (Rawalpindi), Ali Abbas (Muzaffarabad), Amir Hasan (Rawalpindi), Aseer Mughal (Rawalpindi), Faraz Khan (Attock), Mohammad Aftab (Islamabad), Mohammad Asim Shahzad (Rawalpindi), Mohammad Awais (Attock), Saad Masood (Rawalpindi), Saqibullah (Islamabad), Shahmeer Nisar Khan (Islamabad) and Umar Habib (Attock)

Reserve players: Abu Hurraira (Attock), Ismail Khan (Chakwal), Jouhar Ali (Rawalpindi), M Ibrahim (Jhelum) and Saad Bin Tariq (Bagh-Hattian)

Coaching staff: Kamran Khan (head coach), Raheel Majeed (assistant coach)

Northern U19 Whites: Shahmeer Ali (Captain) (Rawalpindi), Abdul Basit (Rawalpindi), Abuzar (Rawalpindi), Arsalan Ali (Islamabad), Dawood Nazar (Attock), Husnain Nadeem (Mirpur), Mohammad Ali Taj (Islamabad), Mohammad Ammar Khan (Muzaffarabad), Mohammad Arshad (Bagh), Mohammad Nabeel (Rawalpindi), Raja Hamza Waheed (Islamabad), Salman Khan (Islamabad), Shahbaz Khan Hurraira (Jhelum), Sudais Ulfat (Islamabad) and Usman Khan (Rawalpindi)

Reserves: Aman Aftab (Bagh), Awais Amin (Islamabad), Azan Kabir (Kotli), Mohammad Qaiser (Islamabad) and Syed Ali Mehdi (Rawalpindi)

Coaching staff: Samiullah Khan Niazi (head coach), Hafiz Majid (assistant coach)

Sindh U19 Blues: Wahaj Riaz (Captain) (Karachi), Afnan Khan (Karachi), Aftab (Karachi), Ali Hasan (Karachi), Arbaz Khan (Karachi), Habibullah (Karachi), Hameed Karim (Karachi), Haroon Arshad (Karachi), Khuwaja Muhammad Hafeez (Karachi), Maaz Khurram (Karachi), Mirza Saad Baig (Karachi), Muhammad Hanif (Karachi), Naveed Ahmed (Karachi), Rehan Shah (Karachi) and Shahbaz Aziz (Jacobabad)

Reserve players: Abdullah Alam (Karachi), Daud Abbas (Shaheed Benazirabad), Faroz Ali (Larkana), Haseeb-ur-Rahman (Hyderabad) and Ubaid Raza (Khairpur)

Coaching staff: Muhammad Masroor (head coach), Tahir Mehmood (assistant coach)

Sindh U19 Whites: Muhammad Hassan Iqbal (Captain) (Khi Zone-III), Abdul Moeez (Khi Zone-VII), Ali Ishaq (Khi Zone-VI), Daniyal Ahmed (Khi Zone-V), Ghulam Ashraf (Khi Zone-VI), Hamza Qureshi (Khi Zone-VI), Mansoor Ali Khoso (Khairpur), Muhammad Fahad Amin (Khi Zone-III), Muhammad Saad Asif (Khi Zone-VII), Noman Ali (Hyderabad), Rumail Ahmed (Khi Zone-III), Saqlain Nawaz Rajput (Khairpur), Shahwaiz Yasir (Khi Zone-II), Syed Tayyab Hussain (Khi Zone-II) and Syed Yahya Shah (Hyderabad)

Reserves: Abdul Rehman Niazi (Khi Zone-II), Awais Raheem Shah (Khi Zone-VI), Mohammad Umar Khan Sherani (Mirpurkhas), Muhammad Hannan (Sukkur) and Ziaullah (Khi Zone-II)

Coaching staff: Ghulam Ali (head coach), Zafar Iqbal (assistant coach)

Southern Punjab U19 Blues: Mohammad Danish (Captain) (Muzaffargarh), Adnan Shahid (D.G Khan), Arbab Shabir (Khanewal), Bilal Ahmad (Sahiwal), Hamza Nadir (Sahiwal), Haseeb Javaid (Multan), Huzaifa Ayub (Khanewal), Kashif Farid (Rajanpur), Mohammad Abdullah (Rajanpur), Mohammad Luqman (Lodhran), Mohammad Shan (Sahiwal), Mohammad Zahid (Multan), Moheer Saeed (Vehari), Sharjeel Hassan (Lodhran) and Zubair Jabbar (Khanewal)

Reserves: Adnan Ali (Pakpattan), Ali Haider (Vehari), Ali Shabir (Rahim Yar Khan), Amin Talib (Vehari) and Haseeb Gull (Bahawalpur)

Coaching staff: Iqbal Imam (head coach), Saleem Elahi (assistant coach)

Southern Punjab U19 Whites: Uzair Mumtaz (Captain) (Multan), Abu Bakar (Muzaffargarh), Aqib Asghar (Vehari), Arafat Minhas (Multan), Hamza Nawaz (Bahawalnagar), Harib Moeen (Bahawalnagar), Haseeb Nazim (Multan), Hasnain Majid (Rahim Yar Khan), Mohammad Ammar (Rahim Yar Khan), Mohammad Ismail (Sahiwal), Mozam Alvi (Bahawalpur), Shehraz Khan (Lodhran), Taha Masood (Rahim Yar Khan), Taha Shabir (Sahiwal) and Talha Mushtaq (Rahim Yar Khan)

Reserves: Alam Zaib Khan (Multan), Farhan Iqbal (Rahim Yar Khan), Mohammad Jansher (Sahiwal), Maseem Raza (Multan) and Usman Iqbal (Okara)

Coaching staff: Shahid Anwar (head coach), Aizaz Cheema (assistant coach)



Source link

Leave a Comment